Twenty-four Alabama track & field student-athletes received All-America honors, including 21 first- and second-team performers, at the 2017 NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships which took place June 7-10 at Hayward Field in Eugene, Ore.

First-team honorees for the men were freshman Will Allen (4x400-meter relay), sophomore Skyler Bowden (4x400-meter relay), senior Steven Gayle (400 meters, 4x400-meter relay), junior Jereem Richards (200 meters, 4x400-meter relay) and junior Ruebin Walters (110-meter hurdles).

Earning first-team recognition for the Tide women were senior Quanesha Burks (4x100-meter relay), freshman Symone Darius (4x100-meter relay), sophomore Stacey Destin (high jump), senior Diamond Gause (4x100-meter relay), freshman Takyera Roberson (4x100-meter relay) and senior Lakan Taylor (pole vault).

Men’s second-team honors went to Gayle (4x100-meter relay), Richards (4x100-meter relay), junior Tony Brown (100 meters, 4x100-meter relay), junior Alfred Chelanga (10,000 meters), sophomore Will Herrscher (pole vault), junior Terry Jernigan (4x100-meter relay), senior Antibahs Kosgei (10,000 meters), senior McLean Lipschutz (javelin) and senior Joe Williams (discus).

Women’s second-team recognition went to Burks (100 meters, long jump), Darius (4x400-meter relay), Gause (4x400-meter relay), Roberson (400 meters, 4x400-meter relay), junior Danielle McConnell (hammer throw), senior Domonique Williams (400, 4x400-meter relay) and freshman Samantha Zelden (javelin).

Earning honorable mention were seniors Klyvens Delaunay (triple jump) and Robbie Farnham-Rose (1,500 meters) for the men and junior Filippa Fotopoulou (long jump) for the women.

2017 Alabama Outdoor All-Americans


First Team

Will Allen, 4x400-Meter Relay

Skyler Bowden, 4x400-Meter Relay

Steven Gayle, 400 Meters

Steven Gayle, 4x400-Meter Relay

Jereem Richards, 200 Meters

Jereem Richards, 4x400-Meter Relay

Ruebin Walters, 110-Meter Hurdles


Second Team

Tony Brown, 100 Meters

Tony Brown, 4x100-Meter Relay

Alfred Chelanga, 10,000 Meters

Steven Gayle, 4x100-Meter Relay

Will Herrscher, Pole Vault

Terry Jernigan, 4x100-Meter Relay

Antibahs Kosgei, 10,000 Meters

McLean Lipschutz, Javelin

Jereem Richards, 4x100-Meter Relay

Joe Williams, Discus


Honorable Mention

Klyvens Delaunay, Triple Jump

Robbie Farnham-Rose, 1,500 Meters



First Team

Quanesha Burks, 4x100-Meter Relay

Symone Darius, 4x100-Meter Relay

Stacey Destin, High Jump

Diamond Gause, 4x100-Meter Relay

Takyera Roberson, 4x100-Meter Relay

Lakan Taylor, Pole Vault


Second Team

Quanesha Burks, 100 Meters

Quanesha Burks, Long Jump

Symone Darius, 4x400-Meter Relay

Diamond Gause, 4x400-Meter Relay

Danielle McConnell, Hammer Throw

Takyera Roberson, 400 Meters

Takyera Roberson, 4x400-Meter Relay

Domonique Williams, 400 Meters

Domonique Williams, 4x400-Meter Relay

Samantha Zelden, Javelin


Honorable Mention

Filippa Fotopoulou, Long Jump