Alabama is almost ready for Saturday.

Two days before its annual A-Day spring game played inside Bryant-Denny Stadium, Alabama released its Crimson and White rosters for the intrasquad scrimmage Thursday.

As expected, the projected first-team offense is on the White team, while the projected first-team defense is on the Crimson team. The second-team defense is paired with White and the second-team offense is on Crimson.

Crimson Tide coach Nick Saban said there is a reason he divides the team up in this manner for A-Day.

“When you split up the squad and have a draft, it’s a lot of fun but sometimes you get some mismatches that are difficult and make it hard for other players to well, so we’re kind of going to stick with this format,” he said.

Of note, quarterbacks Jake Coker and Alec Morris are on White, with David Cornwell, Cooper Bateman and Blake Barnett on Crimson. But don’t think that their particular roster placements equate to the depth chart order for the upcoming season just yet.

“We don’t really have a first-team quarterback,” Saban said. “We had to put some guys on both teams, and I think when it comes to that position, we're putting the guys on the teams so that we feel like they can get the most – how can we them the best reps and how can we play them where they get reps. That’s the No. 1 goal from a quarterback standpoint.”

A-Day is scheduled to kickoff at 2 p.m. The annual spring game, which is free to the public, will be broadcasted on SEC Network+ with Joe Tessitore and Greg McElroy in the booth, and Shannon Spake on the sidelines.

2015 Projected First-Team Defense (Crimson)

Defensive Line

Jonathan Allen

D.J. Pettway

Jarran Reed

A’Shawn Robinson

Dalvin Tomlinson

Linebackers

Ryan Anderson

*Denzel Devall

Reuben Foster

Dillon Lee

Reggie Ragland

Tim Williams

Defensive Backs

Tony Brown

Eddie Jackson

*Cyrus Jones

Geno Smith

Maurice Smith

Bradley Sylve

*Out for spring due to injury

Projected First-Team Offense (White)

Quarterbacks

Jake Coker

Alec Morris

Running Backs

Kenyan Drake

Derrick Henry

Offensive Line

Bradley Bozeman

Dominick Jackson

Ryan Kelly

Ross Pierschbacher

Cam Robinson

Wide Receivers

Chris Black

Robert Foster

ArDarius Stewart

Tight Ends

Dakota Ball

O.J. Howard

FULL ROSTERS

Crimson Roster

No. Name Pos. Class Ht. Wt. Exp. Hometown/Previous School
93 Jonathan Allen DL Jr. 6-3 283 2L Leesburg, Va./Stone Bridge
29 Blaine Anderson DB Jr. 5-10 170 SQ Charlotte, N.C./Myers Park
22 Ryan Anderson LB Jr. 6-2 249 2L Daphne, Ala./Daphne
32 Chris Autry WR So. 6-0 195 SQ Mobile, Ala./Baker
6 Blake Barnett QB Fr. 6-5 200 HS Corona, Calif./Santiago
87 Parker Barrineau WR Sr. 6-0 184 2L Northport, Ala/Amer. Christian Academy
18 Cooper Bateman QB So. 6-3 220 1L Murray, Utah/Cottonwood
2 Tony Brown DB So. 6-0 195 1L Beaumont, Texas/Ozen
38 Hunter Bryant TE So. 6-5 222 SQ Roswell, Ga./Fellowship Christian School
43 Gussie Busch LB Fr. 5-11 205 RS St. Louis, Mo./Priory
5 Ronnie Clark RB Fr. 6-2 228 RS Calera, Ala./Calera
12 David Cornwell QB Fr. 6-5 221 RS Norman, Okla./Norman North
62 Will Davis OL Jr. 6-5 315 SQ Letohatchee, Ala./Fort Dale Academy
30 Denzel Devall LB Sr. 6-2 252 3L Bastrop, La./Bastrop
39 Tre Dunn WR So. 6-0 170 HS Raleigh, N.C./Wakefield
36 Johnny Dwight TE Fr. 6-3 300 RS Rochelle, Ga./Wilcox County
80 Raheem Falkins WR Jr. 6-4 210 2L New Orleans, La./G.W. Carver
28 DeSherrius Flowers RB Fr. 6-1 211 HS Mobile, Ala./Vigor
83 Ty Flournoy-Smith TE Sr. 6-3 247 1L Moultrie, Ga./Georgia/Ga. Military
10 Reuben Foster LB Jr. 6-1 240 2L Auburn, Ala./Auburn
46 Derrick Garnett LB So. 6-1 250 SQ Tuscaloosa, Ala./Holy Spirit Catholic
97 Nick Gauna PK Fr. 6-0 175 HS Greenwood Village, Colo./Cherry Creek
48 Bo Grant DB Jr. 6-2 195 SQ Valley, Ala./Valley
89 Brandon Greene OL Jr. 6-5 300 2L Ellenwood, Ga./Cedar Grove
99 Adam Griffith PK Jr. 5-10 192 2L Calhoun, Ga./Calhoun
58 Alex Harrelson SN Sr. 6-0 234 SQ Vestavia Hills, Ala./Vestavia Hills
30 Joseph Harvey TE So. 5-10 210 HS Tyrone, Ga./Sandy Creek
63 J.C. Hassenauer OL So. 6-2 295 1L Woodbury, Minn./East Ridge
34 Tevin Isom WR Jr. 6-1 185 SQ Atlanta, Ga./Lakeside
4 Eddie Jackson DB Jr. 6-0 194 2L Lauderdale Lakes, Fla./Boyd Anderson
5 Cyrus Jones DB Sr. 5-10 196 3L Baltimore, Md./Gilman
56 Brandon Kennedy OL Fr. 6-3 290 HS Wetumpka, Ala./Wetumpka
81 Derek Kief WR Fr. 6-4 198 RS Cincinnati, Ohio/La Salle
78 Korren Kirven OL Jr. 6-4 300 2L Lynchburg, Va./Brookville
95 Darren Lake DL Jr. 6-3 315 3L York, Ala./Sumter Central
98 Adrian Lamothe P Sr. 5-10 191 SQ Monterrey, Mexico/Prepa Tec
25 Dillon Lee LB Sr. 6-4 242 3L Buford, Ga./Buford
51 Jake Long DL Jr. 5-9 226 SQ Vestavia Hills, Ala./Vestavia Hills
68 Isaac Luatua OL Sr. 6-2 315 2L La Mirada, Calif./La Mirada
37 Parker Montgomery WR So. 6-2 170 SQ Northport, Ala./Tuscaloosa County
60 Brandon Moore OL Sr. 6-0 251 SQ Cincinnati, Ohio/Hills Christian Academy
52 John Morrison SN So. 5-11 185 HS Atlanta, Ga./Pace Academy
16 Jamey Mosley LB Fr. 6-5 221 RS Mobile, Ala./Theodore
46 Michael Nysewander TE Sr. 6-1 237 1L Hoover, Ala./Hoover
42 Jacob Parker TE So. 6-1 218 SQ Meridianville, Ala./Westminster Christian
57 D.J. Pettway DL Sr. 6-3 270 2L Pensacola, Fla./Catholic/E. Mississippi CC
45 Cedric Powell DB So. 5-11 185 SQ Birmingham, Ala./G.W. Carver
19 Reggie Ragland LB Sr. 6-2 252 3L Madison, Ala./Bob Jones
90 Jarran Reed DL Sr. 6-4 313 1L Goldsboro, N.C./East Mississippi CC
86 A’Shawn Robinson DL Jr. 6-4 312 2L Fort Worth, Texas/Arlington Heights
9 Bo Scarbrough RB Fr. 6-2 240 HS Northport, Ala./Tuscaloosa County
49 Andre Sims TE Jr. 6-3 312 SQ Montgomery, Ala./Sidney Lanier
24 Geno Smith DB Sr. 6-0 196 3L Atlanta, Ga./St. Pius X
21 Maurice Smith DB Jr. 6-0 199 2L Sugar Land, Texas/Fort Bend Dulles
65 Alexander Stier OL So. 6-5 313 HS Monroe, Ga./Prince Avenue Christian
3 Bradley Sylve DB Sr. 6-0 180 3L Port Sulphur, La./South Plaquemines
50 Alphonse Taylor OL Jr. 6-5 325 2L Mobile, Ala./Davidson
14 Deionte Thompson WR Fr. 6-2 183 HS Orange, Texas/West Orange-Stark
54 Dalvin Tomlinson DL Jr. 6-3 294 2L McDonough, Ga./Henry County
29 Brandon Turner RB So. 5-9 165 SQ Birmingham, Ala./John Carroll Catholic
59 Dallas Warmack OL Fr. 6-2 297 HS Atlanta, Ga./Mays
56 Tim Williams LB Jr. 6-4 230 2L Baton Rouge, La./University Lab
35 Thomas Woods WR So. 5-6 165 SQ Birmingham, Ala./Vestavia Hills

White Roster

No. Name Pos. Class Ht. Wt. Exp. Hometown/Previous School
28 Anthony Averett DB So. 6-0 180 1L Woodbury, N.J./Woodbury
94 Dakota Ball TE Jr. 6-3 254 1L Lindale, Ga./Pepperell
40 Brandon Bell-BrayboyDB Jr. 6-1 174 SQ Montgomery, Ala./Lee
1 Chris Black WR Jr. 6-0 192 2L Jacksonville, Fla./First Coast
75 Bradley Bozeman OL So. 6-5 320 1L Roanoke, Ala./Handley
67 Josh Casher OL Fr. 6-1 294 RS Mobile, Ala./St. Paul’s
14 Jake Coker QB Jr. 6-5 232 1L Mobile, Ala./St. Paul’s/Florida State
12 Jonathan Cook DB So. 6-0 197 1L Daphne, Ala./Spanish Fort
39 Paden Crowder LB Sr. 6-3 208 SQ Vestavia Hills, Ala./Vestavia Hills
48 David D’Amico TE Jr. 6-0 211 SQ Birmingham, Ala./Vestavia Hills
17 Kenyan Drake RB Sr. 6-1 210 3L Powder Springs, Ga./Hillgrove
43 Lawrence Erekosima RB So. 5-7 175 SQ Simpsonville, S.C./Clinton
32 Rashaan Evans LB So. 6-3 225 1L Auburn, Ala./Auburn
92 Max Fequiere LB Sr. 6-2 265 SQ Rockville Centre, N.Y./Malverne
8 Robert Foster WR So. 6-2 194 1L Monaca, Pa./Central Valley
69 Joshua Frazier DL So. 6-4 315 1L Springdale, Ark./Har-Ber
20 Shaun Dion Hamilton LB So. 6-0 229 1L Montgomery, Ala./Carver
9 Da’Shawn Hand DL So. 6-4 273 1L Woodbridge, Va./Woodbridge
86 Truett Harris TE Sr. 6-3 220 SQ Brentwood, Tenn./Brentwood
15 Ronnie Harrison DB Fr. 6-3 218 HS Tallahassee, Fla./FSU University School
2 Derrick Henry RB Jr. 6-3 242 2L Yulee, Fla./Yulee
96 Stephen Hodge DL Sr. 6-2 254 SQ Akron, Ala./Hale County
42 Keith Holcombe LB Fr. 6-4 223 RS Tuscaloosa, Ala./Hillcrest
88 O.J. Howard TE Jr. 6-6 242 2L Prattville, Ala./Autauga Academy
26 Marlon Humphrey DB Fr. 6-1 192 RS Hoover, Ala./Hoover
76 Dominick Jackson OL Sr. 6-6 315 1L Cupertino, Calif./Homestead/San Mateo
33 Austin Johnson WR Jr. 6-2 190 SQ Elba, Ala./Elba
49 Jordan Johnson DB So. 5-11 170 HS North Courtland, Ala./R.A. Hubbard
89 Bernel Jones LB Sr. 6-2 248 SQ Montgomery, Ala./Jefferson Davis
6 Laurence “Hootie” JonesDB So. 6-2 219 1L Monroe, La./Neville
38 Preston Jones WR Jr. 5-10 175 SQ Greensboro, N.C./Southern Guilford
35 Walker Jones LB So. 6-2 240 1L Germantown, Tenn./Evangelical Christian
27 Vohn Keith LB Jr. 6-3 200 SQ Mobile, Ala./Faith Academy
70 Ryan Kelly OL Sr. 6-5 297 3L West Chester, Ohio/Lakota West
93 Chris Kenney P/K Jr. 6-2 180 SQ Harvest, Ala./East Limestone
31 Donnie Lee Jr. WR So. 6-1 180 SQ Northport, Ala./Tuscaloosa County
55 Cole Mazza SN Jr. 6-2 240 2L Bakersfield, Calif./Liberty
34 Christian Miller LB Fr. 6-4 213 RS Columbia, S.C./Spring Valley
41 Trey Moon DB So. 6-0 190 SQ Cullman, Ala./Cullman
11 Alec Morris QB Jr. 6-3 233 1L Allen, Texas/Allen
25 Buddy Pell RB So. 5-11 194 1L Mountain Brook, Ala./Mountain Brook
71 Ross Pierschbacher OL Fr. 6-4 298 RS Cedar Falls, Iowa/Cedar Falls
66 Chris Posa OL Jr. 6-4 281 SQ Commerce, Mich./St. Mary’s Prep
89 Armani Purifoye WR So. 6-0 195 SQ Kingsland, Ga./Camden County
96 Gunnar Raborn K So. 5-9 187 1L Lafayette, La./St. Thomas More
74 Cam Robinson OL So. 6-6 326 1L Monroe, La./West Monroe
15 JK Scott P So. 6-5 195 1L Denver, Colo./Mullen
7 Cam Sims WR So. 6-5 209 1L Monroe, La./Ouachita Parish
91 O.J. Smith DL Fr. 6-2 308 RS Bossier City, La./Airline
22 Nate Staskelunas DB Jr. 6-3 210 SQ Greenville, N.C./Arendell Parrott Academy
13 ArDarius Stewart WR So. 6-1 204 1L Fultondale, Ala./Fultondale
84 Tyler Storm LB Sr. 6-3 230 Sq Auburn, Ala./Auburn
44 Levi Wallace DB So. 6-0 172 SQ Tucson, Ariz./Tucson
23 Jabriel Washington DB Sr. 5-11 182 3L Jackson, Tenn./Trinity Christian Academy
82 Thayer Weaver WR So. 5-11 180 SQ St. Louis, Mo./DeSmet